Modern & Contemporary Discoveries

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 72. Fehmarn: Bewaldete Landschaft (Waldlandschaft) (Fehmarn: wooded landscape (forest landscape)).

Property from a Private Collection, Germany

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

Fehmarn: Bewaldete Landschaft (Waldlandschaft) (Fehmarn: wooded landscape (forest landscape))

September 21, 01:15 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

1880 - 1938

Fehmarn: Bewaldete Landschaft (Waldlandschaft)

(Fehmarn: wooded landscape (forest landscape))

signed ELKirchner and dated 08 (lower left)

watercolour and crayon on paper

33.1 by 26.8 cm.

13 by 10½ in.

Executed circa 1913.

This work is listed in the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archives, Wichtrach/Bern.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

1880 - 1938

signiert ELKirchner und datiert 08 (unten links)

Aquarell und Kreide auf Papier

33.1 x 26.8 cm.

13 x 10½ in.

Entstanden circa 1913.

Dieses Werk ist im Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archiv, Wichtrach/Bern gelistet.

Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, 12- 13 June 1992, lot 406

Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover (acquired from the above)

Collection Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (acquired from the above)

Private Collection, Germany (by descent from the above)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, 12.- 13. Juni 1992, Los 406

Galerie Rosenbach, Hannover (vom Oberen erworben)

Sammlung Wolfgang Ruhr, Essen (vom Oberen erworben)

Privatsammlung, Deutschland (durch Erbschaft erhalten)

Seitdem durch Erbschaft beim jetzigen Besitzer

Berlin, Brücke Museum, Aquarelle der Brücke, 1995 - 1996, no. 19, p. 205, illustrated

Berlin, Brücke Museum, Aquarelle der Brücke, 1995 - 1996, Nr. 19, S. 205, abgebildet