Modern & Contemporary Auction

Modern & Contemporary Auction

全螢幕檢視 - 查看48Queen Ntombi Twala of Swaziland (from: Reigning Queens)的1

Property from a Private Collection, Germany

Andy Warhol

Queen Ntombi Twala of Swaziland (from: Reigning Queens)

拍品已結束競投

November 21, 12:47 PM GMT

18,000 - 25,000 EUR

拍品資料

Read in English
Read in English

Andy Warhol

1928 - 1987

signed in pencil, numbered and inscribed TP 2/30

screenprint in a unique colourway on Lenox Museum Board

998 x 799mm (39.29 x 31.45 in)

Executed in 1985; this impression is number 2 from the edition of 30 unique trial proofs, with the copyright ink stamp verso and the blindstamp of the publisher, Rupert Jasen Smith, New York.

_________________________________________________________

Aus einer Privatsammlung, Deutschland

Andy Warhol

1928 - 1987

Queen Ntombi Twala of Swaziland (aus: Reigning Queens)

signiert mit Bleistift, nummeriert und bezeichnet TP 2/30

Siebdruck auf Lenox Museum Board mit individueller Farbkombination

Entstanden 1985; Nummer 2 aus der Auflage von 30 jeweils individuell ausgeführten Trial Proofs, mit dem Copyrightstempel verso und dem Prägestempel des Herausgebers, Rupert Jasen Smith, New York

Private Collection, Berlin

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2008

Private Collection, Berlin

Vom Obengenannten durch den derzeitigen Eigentümer 2008 erworben

See Feldman & Schellmann IIB.346-349

Vgl. Feldman & Schellmann IIB.346-349