Master Sculpture

Master Sculpture

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 8. Henri IV.

Charles-Auguste Arnaud (1825 - 1883)

Henri IV

November 15, 06:03 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Charles-Auguste Arnaud

1825 - 1883

French, circa 1856

Henri IV

important bronze bust, dark brown patina

signed and dated AUG*ARNAUD*SC*1856

inscribed fonderie de ECK et Durand

96 by 75cm.; 37¾ by 29½in.

____________________________________________

Charles-Auguste Arnaud

1825 - 1883

France, vers 1856

Henri IV

important buste en bronze à patine brun foncé

signé et daté AUG*ARNAUD*SC*1856

inscrit fonderie de ECK et Durand

96 x 75 cm ; 37 ¾ x 29 ½ in.

Possibly from the château des Tuileries, commissioned in 1856 by Napoléon III;

European aristocratic collection.

Peut-être l’exemplaire du château des Tuileries, commandé en 1856 par Napoléon III;

collection européenne aristocratique.

Related Literature/Référence bibliographique

S. Lami, Dictionnaire des Sculpteurs de l’Ecole Française du XIXe siècle, t. V, Paris (réed.), 1914, p.20-21.

Peut-être Salon de 1857, no. 2718

In 1856, Napoleon III (1808-1873) commissioned the sculptor Charles-Auguste Arnaud (1825-1883), a pupil of François Rude, to make an imposing life-size bronze bust of Henri IV for the Château des Tuileries.

Exhibited at the 1857 Salon (no. 2718) on a marble plinth, the bust was said to have been moulded from the king’s death mask when the tombs in Saint Denis were opened in 1793.

An identical bust of the sovereign, signed and dated by Arnaud in 1856, was given by the artist to the Musée des Beaux-Arts in Angers, in the year it was made (h. 95cm; inv. no. J68 (J1881) S). Cast by Eck & Durand, the bronze in Angers does not have the same brown patinated surface, chased and finished, as the present bust.

A third, slightly smaller example (h. 90 cm), once in the Château de Méry-sur-Oise, belonged to the Comte et Marquis de Ségur (his sale, Paris, Palais Galliera, 11 March 1975, lot 68). This bust has an inscription on its plinth: DONNE PAR L’EMPEREUR NAPOLEON III.

One of the earliest images of the sovereign is the large marble relief of Henri IV on horseback, carved by Mathieu Jacquet in about 1600 for the Belle Cheminée in the  Château de Fontainebleau. In 1605, Pierre Franqueville created a life-size full-length statue of Henri IV in marble (in the Château de Pau), while from 1610 onwards, Guillaume Dupré made medals and small bronzes of the king. In 1614, a monumental equestrian statue of the king, by Giambologna and Pietro Tacca, was erected on the Pont-Neuf in Paris, at the request of Marie de’ Medici.

For this portrait, there is no doubt that Charles-Auguste Arnaud was inspired by the bronze made by Barthélemy Tremblay in 1604 (Musée Jacquemart André, inv. no. 612D1165), other versions of which can be found in the Hermitage Museum in St Petersburg and in the British Royal Collection in Windsor Castle; there is also a marble bust in the Château de Versailles (inv. MV5788).

Tremblay’s model differs from our bronze in the laurel wreath crowning his head, the more marked facial features with pronounced forehead lines, and a lion mask decorating his shoulder. Like the Tremblay bronze, our bust of Henri IV has an impressive cuirass richly decorated with foliage and rinceaux, while his shoulder is covered with a voluminous sash. He wears the collar of the Order of the Holy Spirit. His head is raised and his eyes, with incised irises, look into the distance. With a slight hint of a smile, the King seems serene and confident.

Charles-Auguste Arnaud (1825-1883)

Originally from La Rochelle, Arnaud trained in the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Angers, before joining François Rude’s studio in Paris. He exhibited at the Salons from 1846 to 1865. In addition to his portrait busts, he carved several statues of saints for the Cathedral of Sées (Orne); figures for the Tour Saint-Jacques-la Boucherie; and sculptures decorating the Pont de l’Alma.

__________________________

En 1856, Napoléon III (1808-1873) commande au sculpteur Charles-Auguste Arnaud (1825-1883), élève de François Rude, un majestueux buste d’Henri IV en bronze, grandeur nature, pour le château des Tuileries, peut être destiné à être présenté au pavillon Bullant.

Exposé au Salon de 1857 (n° 2718) sur une gaine en marbre, le buste aurait été moulé d’après le masque mortuaire du Roi, lorsqu’on ouvrit les tombes à Saint-Denis en 1793.

Un buste identique du souverain, signé et daté par Arnaud a été donné par son auteur en 1856 au musée des Beaux-Arts d’Angers (h. 95cm ; inv. no J68 (J1881) S).

Fondu par Eck & Durand, le bronze d’Angers ne présente ni la même patine brune, ni la même ciselure et finition de la surface.

Un troisième exemplaire, légèrement plus petit (h. 90 cm), appartenait au Comte et Marquis de Ségur au château de Méry-sur-Oise (sa vente à Paris, Palais Galliera, 11 mars 1975, lot 68). Le buste est désigné sur la plinthe du socle avec l’inscription DONNE PAR L’EMPEREUR NAPOLEON III.

L’une des premières représentations du souverain est l’important relief en marbre d’Henri IV à cheval sculpté par Mathieu Jacquet vers 1600 pour la Belle cheminée du Château de Fontainebleau. En 1605, Pierre Franqueville est l’auteur d’une statue en pied d’Henri IV en marbre grandeur nature (au château de Pau), et à partir de 1610, Guillaume Dupré réalisé des médailles et petits bronzes du Roi. Une statue équestre monumentale du Roi sera érigée en 1614 à la demande de Marie de Médicis par Giambologna et Pietro Tacca sur le Pont-Neuf à Paris.

Pour ce portrait, Charles-Auguste Arnaud s’est certainement inspiré du bronze réalisé par Barthélemy Tremblay en 1604 (musée Jacquemart André, inv. n° 612D1165), dont d’autres versions se trouvent à l’Ermitage de Saint-Pétersbourg et dans les collections royales anglaises à Windsor Castle ; un buste un marbre est conservé au château de Versailles (inv. MV5788).

Le modèle de Tremblay se distingue de notre bronze par la couronne de laurier le coiffant, les traits du visage plus marqués révélant des rides prononcées sur le front, ainsi qu’un masque de lion ornant l’épaule. Comme le bronze de Tremblay, Henri IV porte une impressionnante cuirasse richement décorée de feuillages et de rinceaux, un large drapé recouvrant son épaule. Il est orné du collier de l’ordre du Saint Esprit. La tête levée, les yeux aux iris incisées dirigant le regard au loin. Esquissant un leger sourire, le Roi semble serein et confiant.

Originaire de La Rochelle, Arnaud est formé l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts d’Angers, avant d’entrer dans l’atelier de François Rude à Paris. Il expose aux Salons de 1846 à 1865. Outre ses portraits en buste, il est auteur de plusieurs statues de Saints pour la cathédrale de Sées (Orne), des figures pour la Tour Saint-Jacques-la Boucherie, ainsi que des sculptures ornant le pont de l’Alma.

Related Literature / Références bibliographiques

G. Bresc- Bautier, G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, cat. exp. musée du Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 150-151, n° 34.

M. Saché, Le Sculpteur Arnaud. Les Années de début (1839-1852), Angers, 1918, p. 18.