L’Œil infatigable – Tableaux de la collection Asbjorn Lunde

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 185. Sunrise at Hokkien | Au lever du soleil, Hokkien .

Auguste Baud-Bovy

Sunrise at Hokkien | Au lever du soleil, Hokkien

March 23, 03:25 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Auguste Baud-Bovy

Geneva 1848 - 1899 Davos

Sunrise at Hokkien "Au lever du soleil"

Oil on canvas

Signed and localized lower right Baud Bovy / Hochkien

54,5 x 43,3 cm; 21⅜ by 17 in.

____________________________________________

Auguste Baud-Bovy

Genève 1848 - 1899 Davos

Au lever du soleil, Hokkien

Huile sur toile

Signé et localisé en bas à droite Baud Bovy / Hochkien

54,5 x 43,3 cm ; 21⅜ by 17 in.

A pupil of Barthélemy Menn, Auguste Baud-Bovy was a Swiss artist.

Throughout his artistic career, Baud-Bovy concentrated on detailed depictions of nature. He had a particular talent for capturing the nuances of mountain landscapes and the detail of winter scenes.

Some of his works are now in the Musée d'Art et d'Histoire in Geneva.

Auguste Baud-Bovy est un artiste suisse, élève de Barthélemy Menn.

Au cours de sa carrière artistique, Baud-Bovy s'est concentré sur des représentations minutieuses de la nature. Il était particulièrement doué pour capturer les nuances des paysages de montagnes ainsi que les détails des paysages hivernaux.

Certaines de ses œuvres sont aujourd’hui conservées au Musée d'Art et d'Histoire de Genève.