L’Œil infatigable – Tableaux de la collection Asbjorn Lunde
Studies of men; Study for the figure of Dante | Etudes d'hommes ; Etude pour la figure de Dante
No reserve
March 23, 03:25 PM GMT
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
Hippolyte-Jean Flandrin
Lyon 1809 - 1864 Rome
Recto: Studies of men
Verso: Study for the figure of Dante, in Dante, led by Virgil, consoles the Souls of the Envious
Oil on canvas
Signed lower right Hte. Flandrin.
45,9 x 38,1 cm; 18⅛ by 15 in.
____________________________________________
Hippolyte-Jean Flandrin
Lyon 1809 - 1864 Rome
Recto : Etudes d'hommes
Verso : Etude pour la figure de Dante dans Le Dante, conduit par Virgile, offre des consolations aux âmes des Envieux
Huile sur toile
Signé en bas à droite Hte. Flandrin.
45,9 x 38,1 cm ; 18⅛ by 15 in.