L’Œil infatigable – Tableaux de la collection Asbjorn Lunde

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 184.  Studies of men; Study for the figure of Dante | Etudes d'hommes ; Etude pour la figure de Dante.

Hippolyte-Jean Flandrin

Studies of men; Study for the figure of Dante | Etudes d'hommes ; Etude pour la figure de Dante

March 23, 03:25 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Hippolyte-Jean Flandrin

Lyon 1809 - 1864 Rome

Recto: Studies of men

Verso: Study for the figure of Dante, in Dante, led by Virgil, consoles the Souls of the Envious

Oil on canvas

Signed lower right Hte. Flandrin.

45,9 x 38,1 cm; 18⅛ by 15 in.

____________________________________________

Hippolyte-Jean Flandrin

Lyon 1809 - 1864 Rome

Recto : Etudes d'hommes

Verso : Etude pour la figure de Dante dans Le Dante, conduit par Virgile, offre des consolations aux âmes des Envieux

Huile sur toile

Signé en bas à droite Hte. Flandrin.

45,9 x 38,1 cm ; 18⅛ by 15 in.