Important Design
Important Design
Paire de vases
May 24, 05:12 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Émile Gallé
Pair of vases
Circa 1900
Acid-etched, enameled and gilt glass
Each signed Gallé on a side
Each : 24 x 14 x 12 cm ; 9 ½ x 5 ½ x 4 ¾ in.
Émile Gallé
Paire de vases
Vers 1900
Verre gravé à l'acide, émaillé et doré
Chacun signé Gallé dans le décor
Chacun : 24 x 14 x 12 cm ; 9 ½ x 5 ½ x 4 ¾ in.
Private collection, France
Collection privée, France
Alastair Duncan and Georges de Bartha, Glass by Galle, London, 1984, p. 50
Alastair Duncan et Georges de Bartha, Glass by Galle, Londres, 1984, p. 50