Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 16. Paire de vases.

Émile Gallé

Paire de vases

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Émile Gallé

Pair of vases

Circa 1900

Acid-etched, enameled and gilt glass

Each signed Gallé on a side

Each : 24 x 14 x 12 cm ; 9 ½ x 5 ½ x 4 ¾ in.

Émile Gallé

Paire de vases

Vers 1900

Verre gravé à l'acide, émaillé et doré

Chacun signé Gallé dans le décor

Chacun : 24 x 14 x 12 cm ; 9 ½ x 5 ½ x 4 ¾ in.

Private collection, France

Collection privée, France

Alastair Duncan and Georges de Bartha, Glass by Galle, London, 1984, p. 50

Alastair Duncan et Georges de Bartha, Glass by Galle, Londres, 1984, p. 50