Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 158. Fauteuil Crocodile.

Claude Lalanne

Fauteuil Crocodile

May 24, 05:12 PM GMT

500,000 - 700,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Crocodile armchair

2016

Gilt patinated bronze, patinated copper and crocodile skin seat cushion

Monogrammed C.L., stamped LALANNE, numbered 5/8 A and dated 2016 on the seat

84 x 70 x 62 cm ; 33 ⅛ x 27 ½ x 24 ⅜ in.

Claude Lalanne

Fauteuil Crocodile

2016

Bronze patiné doré, cuivre patiné et galette en cuir de crocodile

Monogrammé C.L., estampillé LALANNE, numéroté 5/8 A et daté 2016 sur l'assise

Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

Private collection, France

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, France

John Russel, Les Lalannes, Paris, 1975, p. 70-71

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Geneva, 1991, pp. 79 and 128

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 77

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 170-171 and 311

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, 18 March - 4 July 2010, pp. 90 and 92-93

Adrian Dannatt, Francois-Xavier & Claude Lalanne: In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 41 and 244

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, pp. 79 et 128

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 170-171 et 311

Les Lalanne, catalogue d'exposition, Musée des Arts décoratifs, Paris, 18 mars - 4 juillet 2010, pp. 90 et 92-93

Adrian Dannatt, Francois-Xavier & Claude Lalanne: In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, pp. 41 et 244