Hydra: The Karpidas Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 239. Three vases. Marking.

Andrew Lord

Three vases. Marking

October 31, 06:29 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Andrew Lord

b. 1950

Three vases. Marking

Signed and dated 1988 on the underside of one the vases

Oxide painted fired clay with epoxy and gold leaf

i : 37 x 28 x 26 cm ; 14 ⅝ x 11 x 10 ¼ in.

ii : 43 x 23 x 24 cm ; 16 ⅞ x 9 x 9 ½ in.

iii: 29 x 29 x 30 cm ; 11 ⅜ x 11 ⅜ x 11 ¾ in.

Executed in 1988.

________________________________

Andrew Lord

n. 1950

Three vases. Marking

Signé et daté 1988 sur le dessous de l'un des vases

Argile cuite peinte à l'oxyde avec de l'époxy et de la feuille d'or

Exécuté en 1988.

Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner in 1988

_______________________________________________________

Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par le propriétaire actuel en 1988