Hydra: The Karpidas Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 104. Deux banquettes, pièce unique.

Claude Lalanne

Deux banquettes, pièce unique

October 31, 06:29 PM GMT

380,000 - 580,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

1925-2019

Unique benches, 1996

Patinated bronze and brass, galvanized copper

Each monogrammed C.L. and numbered 1/1, one stamped LALANNE twice and dated 1996, the other stamped LALANNE and dated 96 on the edges

Each: 88 x 134 x 44 cm ; 34 ⅝ x 52 ¾ x 17 ⅜ in.

________________________________

Claude Lalanne

1925-2019

Deux banquettes, pièce unique, 1996

Bronze et laiton patinés, cuivre galvanisé

Chacune monogrammée C.L. et numérotée 1/1, l'une estampillée LALANNE deux fois et datée 1996, l'autre estampillée LALANNE et datée 96 sur les côtés

Chacune: 88 x 134 x 44 cm ; 34 ⅝ x 52 ¾ x 17 ⅜ in.

Acquired directly from Claude Lalanne, special commission for Pauline Karpidas

_______________________________________________________

Acquis directement auprès de Claude Lalanne, commande spéciale pour Pauline Karpidas