Design 17/20: Silver

Design 17/20: Silver

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 79. Pair of painted glass plaques on copper, probably France, circa 1720 | Paire de plaques en verre peint sur cuivre, probablement France, vers 1720.

Pair of painted glass plaques on copper, probably France, circa 1720 | Paire de plaques en verre peint sur cuivre, probablement France, vers 1720

This lot has been withdrawn

Pair of painted glass plaques on copper, probably France, circa 1720

decorated with bunches of flowers on gilt consoles, with later gilt bronze frames

18.5 cm x 14.5 cm

7 ¼in. x 5 11/16in.

Paire de plaques en verre peint sur cuivre, probablement France, vers 1720

à décor de bouquets de fleur sur des consoles dorées à plateau en marbre, dans un entourage de draperies, avec cadres postérieurs en bronze doré

18.5 cm x 14.5 cm