Design 17/20: Silver and Gold Boxes

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 183. A set of three German parcel-gilt silver beakers (one covered), Johann Wagner, Augsburg, 1700-1708 | Ensemble de trois gobelets en vermeil (un couvert) par Johann Wagner, Augsbourg, 1700-1708.

Property from a Private Swiss Collection

A set of three German parcel-gilt silver beakers (one covered), Johann Wagner, Augsburg, 1700-1708 | Ensemble de trois gobelets en vermeil (un couvert) par Johann Wagner, Augsbourg, 1700-1708

June 27, 03:01 PM GMT

3,000 - 4,000 EUR

A set of three German parcel-gilt silver beakers (one covered), Johann Wagner, Augsburg, 1700-1708

each on flat base, the body richly engraved with three medallions, the two uncovered beakers decorated with putti and banners engraved, one Liebe finded Mittel und Weg / Erst gejagt darnach gefangen / Liebst Stricke find annehmlich, the other Sie brennen beyden / Ich lösche die Flammen / Aufs genaue Ae , the covered beaker engraved with three landscapes within medallions, and banners Trüb Sal ist Nutzlich / Schön Liebisch aufrichtig / Es Feynd Schmarozer , ball-shaped finial

Ensemble de trois gobelets en vermeil (un couvert) par Johann Wagner, Augsbourg, 1700-1708

chacun à fond plat, le corps richement gravé de trois médaillons, les deux gobelets non couverts à décor de putti et de banderoles gravées, l'un Liebe finded Mittel und Weg / Erst gejagt darnach gefangen / Liebst Stricke find annehmlich, l'autre Sie brennen beyden / Ich lösche die Flammen / Aufs genaue Ae , le gobelet couvert à décor de trois médaillons paysagés et banderoles gravées Trüb Sal ist Nutzlich / Schön Liebisch aufrichtig / Es Feynd Schmarozer , le couvercle à prise en boule

4⅞in. high (with cover); overall weight 16⅝oz.

haut. avec couvercle : 12.5 cm ; poids total 470.5 g

Property from a Private European Collection / Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne

Cups of this type were used to hold brandy and were produced in large numbers during the convivial Baroque period. Their depictions often contain erotic and Dionysian allusions, as shown here.

Les gobelets de ce type servaient à contenir de l'eau-de-vie et étaient fabriqués en grand nombre à l'époque de la convivialité baroque. Leurs représentations contiennent souvent - comme c'est le cas ici - des allusions érotiques et dionysiaques.