Design 17/20: Furniture and Works of Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 633. A pair of French gilt-bronze mounted porphyry covered vases, late 19th century | Paire de vases en porphyre et monture de bronze doré, France, fin du XIXe siècle.

A pair of French gilt-bronze mounted porphyry covered vases, late 19th century | Paire de vases en porphyre et monture de bronze doré, France, fin du XIXe siècle

June 29, 02:09 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

A pair of French gilt-bronze mounted porphyry covered vases, late 19th century

baluster shaped, with satire head's handles, mounted as lamp

(2)

Height. 19 in

Paire de vases en porphyre et monture de bronze doré, France, fin du XIXe siècle

balustre sur piedouche, les anses en têtes de faune, montés en lampe

(2)

Haut. 48 cm

Vente Christie's Londres, 11 mars 2015, lot 9