Design 17/20: Furniture and Works of Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 519. A Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted Meissen porcelain mantel clock, the movement 19th century | Pendule à cercles tournants en porcelaine de Meissen et bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, le mouvement XIXe siècle.

A Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted Meissen porcelain mantel clock, the movement 19th century | Pendule à cercles tournants en porcelaine de Meissen et bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, le mouvement XIXe siècle

June 29, 12:19 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

A Louis XV gilt-bronze mounted Meissen porcelain mantel clock, the movement 19th century

on a rocaille base with three Commedia Dell'Arte characters, the clock decorated with female masks and birds, the dial with Roman and Arabic numbers, the movement inscribed Avance and Recule, the cover with a finial ornated with scrolling foliage;

Height. 14 1/2 in, width. 14 in

Pendule à cercles tournants en porcelaine de Meissen et bronze doré d'époque Louis XV, le mouvement XIXe siècle

la base rocaille avec trois personnages de la Commedia Dell'Arte, la pendule décorée d'une coupe en porcelaine avec des mascarons et des oiseaux, les cadrans avec des chiffres romains et arabes, le mouvement portant les inscriptions Avance et Recule, le couvercle avec prises rocaille

Haut. 37 cm, larg. 35 cm