Contemporary Discoveries
Contemporary Discoveries
Puzzle II
May 25, 01:25 PM GMT
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Piero Dorazio
1927 - 2005
Puzzle II
signed, titled and dated 1968 on the reverse
(firmato, intitolato e datato 1968 sul retro
olio su tela)
cm 170,3x149,7; inches 67.04 by 58.93
Framed: cm 172,8x151x5,2; inches 68.03 by 59.44 by 2.04
Private collection, USA
Marisa Volpi Orlandini, Dorazio, Venice 1977, n. 1060, illustrated
Rome, Marlborough Galleria d'Arte, Piero Dorazio, 1968, illustrated
New York, Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, Piero Dorazio, 1969, illustrated
Buffalo, Albright Knox Gallery, Piero Dorazio - A Retrospective, 1979-1980, n. 42