Contemporary Curated

Contemporary Curated

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 65. La Vague.

François Morellet

La Vague

March 30, 12:01 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

François Morellet

1926-2016

La Vague

signed, titled, numbered 2/2 and dated 1987 on the reverse

oil and acrylic on canvas

125 x 95 cm ; 49 3/16 x 37 3/8 in.

Executed in 1987, this work is number 2 from an edition of 2.

This work is registered in the François Morellet Archives under number 87025.

________________________________________________________

François Morellet

1926-2016

La Vague

signé, titré, numéroté 2/2 et daté 1987 au dos

huile et acrylique sur toile

Exécutée en 1987, cette oeuvre est le numéro 2 d’une édition en 2 exemplaires.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives François Morellet sous le numéro 87025.

Liliane & Michel Durand Dessert Collection, Paris

Pierre Bergé et Associés, Paris, Art Primitif - Estampes - Photographies - Tableaux Modernes et Contemporains, 18 June 2003, lot 103

Private Collection, France ;

Thence by descent to the present owner

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Collection Liliane & Michel Durand Dessert, Paris

Pierre Bergé et Associés, Paris, Art Primitif - Estampes - Photographies - Tableaux Modernes et Contemporains, 18 juin 2003, lot 103

Collection Particulière, France ;

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel