Collection Jacques Ginepro, Une Vie de Sculptures - Partie II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 42. La Liseuse assise  | The Reader, Seated.

Jules Dalou

La Liseuse assise | The Reader, Seated

June 14, 12:42 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Jules Dalou

1838 - 1902

La Liseuse assise (The Reader, seated)

model circa 1877-1881

bronze, brown patina

signed DALOU, inscribed on the edge of the terrace "1ère Epreuve", Susse pastille and stamped W

H. 22 ¼ in.

____________________________________________

Jules Dalou

1838 - 1902

La Liseuse assise

le modèle vers 1877-1881

bronze à patine brune

signé DALOU, inscrit sur le bord de la terrasse "1ère Epreuve", pastille Susse et estampillé W

H. 56,5 cm

Sculpture Passion, exhcat. Monaco, Salle des Arts du Sporting d’Hiver, 24 March – 16 April 1990, cat. 98, p. 82 (ill.)

Related Literature / Références bibliographiques

A. Simier, Jules Dalou, Le sculpteur de la République : Catalogue des sculptures de Jules Dalou conservées au Petit Palais, exh. cat. Petit Palais, Paris, 2013, pp. 368-369, cat. 300.

P. Fusco, H. W. Janson, The Romantics to Rodin. French Nineteenth-Century Sculpture from North American collections, exh. cat. Los Angeles County Museum, 1980, pp. 187-188

1990, Sculpture Passion, Monaco, Salle des Arts du Sporting d’Hiver, 24 March – 16 April 1990, cat. 98