Collection Jacques Ginepro, Une Vie de Sculptures - Partie II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 80. Chiens limiers assis | Seated Bloodhounds .

Emmanuel Frémiet

Chiens limiers assis | Seated Bloodhounds

June 14, 01:20 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Emmanuel Frémiet

1824 - 1910

Chiens limiers assis (Seated Bloodhounds)

bronze, brown patina

signed E. FREMIET, the underside inscribed with black ink N° 536 gls

H. 9 ⅝ in.

____________________________________________

Emmanuel Frémiet

1824 - 1910

Chiens limiers assis

bronze à patine brune

signé E. FREMIET, le dessous inscrit à l'encre noire N° 536 gls

H. 24,5 cm

Sculpture Passion, exhcat. Monaco, Salle des Arts du Sporting d’Hiver, 24 March – 16 April 1990, cat. 189, p. 122 (ill.)

C. Chevillot, Emmanuel Fremiet 1824-1910, La main et le multiple, exh. cat. Musée des Beaux-Arts de Dijon, November 1988 - January 1989, p. 80, S 35, cat. 27

1990, Sculpture Passion, Monaco, Salle des Arts du Sporting d’Hiver, 24 March – 16 April 1990, cat. 202