Collection Hubert Guerrand-Hermès, Autour de la duchesse de Berry | Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 852. French, 19th century | France, XIXe siècle.

French, 19th century | France, XIXe siècle

Cradle of the duc de Bordeaux | Berceau du duc de Bordeaux

No reserve

December 18, 01:09 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

French, 19th century

Cradle of the duc de Bordeaux

bronze, dark brown patina

inscribed "exortum est in tenebris lumen rectis psalm. CXI" (in the midst of the darkness a light has dawned)

Height. 11⅝in., width. 8⅞in., depth. 4½in.

____________________________________________

France, XIXe siècle

Berceau du duc de Bordeaux

bronze à patine brun foncé

inscrit "exortum est in tenebris lumen rectis psalm. CXI" ce qui se traduit par "au milieu des ténèbres s'est élevée une lumière"

Haut. 29,5 cm, larg. 22,5 cm, prof. 11,3 cm

Collection Berry-Brunnse;

Acquired from Galerie Jean-Marie Le Fell, Paris, le 1st October 2010

Collection Berry-Brunnse ;

Acquis à la Galerie Jean-Marie Le Fell, Paris, le 1er octobre 2010