Classic Design: Furniture, Silver and Works of Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 404. An italian maiolica cup, Urbino, dated 1544 | Coupe en majolique d'Urbino, datée 1544.

An italian maiolica cup, Urbino, dated 1544 | Coupe en majolique d'Urbino, datée 1544

June 28, 03:24 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

An italian maiolica cup, Urbino, dated 1544

on foot, the scene depicting four vessels and men in armour, the reverse with an illegible inscription; (two chips on the rim)

Diam. 11 in

Coupe en majolique d'Urbino, datée 1544

sur piédouche, la scène représentant quatre navires avec des torches et des hommes en armure, au revers inscription en partie lisible; (deux égrenures sur le bord du revers)

Diam. 28 cm

Vente Piasa, Paris, 4 juin 2004, lot 79.