Classic Design: Furniture, Silver and Works of Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 396. A pair of Louis XIV giltwood six-light chandeliers, circa 1700 | Paire de lustres à six lumières en bois doré d'époque Louis XIV, vers 1700.

A pair of Louis XIV giltwood six-light chandeliers, circa 1700 | Paire de lustres à six lumières en bois doré d'époque Louis XIV, vers 1700

June 28, 03:24 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

A pair of Louis XIV giltwood six-light chandeliers, circa 1700

decorated with acanthus leaves and shells (a few chips, an arm to restore, regilt)

(2)

Height. 21 in, width. 29 in

Paire de lustres à six lumières en bois doré d'époque Louis XIV, vers 1700

à décor de feuilles d'acanthe et de coquilles (quelques éclats, un bras à restaurer, redoré)

(2)

Haut. 53 cm, larg. 74 cm

Collection particulière française