Classic Design: Furniture, Silver and Works of Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 384. A mahogany and mahogany veneered five-leaf screen, 19th century | Paravent en acajou et placage d'acajou à cinq feuilles, XIXe siècle.

A mahogany and mahogany veneered five-leaf screen, 19th century | Paravent en acajou et placage d'acajou à cinq feuilles, XIXe siècle

June 28, 03:24 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

A mahogany and mahogany veneered five-leaf screen, 19th century

composed of pen, watercolor and ink drawings on paper inspired by antique figures; (one panel to be refixed)

Height. 90 1/8 in, width. 28 in (each panel)

Paravent en acajou et placage d'acajou à cinq feuilles, XIXe siècle

composé de dessins à la plume, aquarelle et encre sur papier inspirés de figures antiques; (un panneau à refixer)

Haut. 229 cm, larg. 71 cm (la feuille)