Classic Design: Furniture, Silver and Works of Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 440. A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode, circa 1780, stamped by Jean-Henri Riesener | Commode en acajou et monture de bronze doré, d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de Jean-Henri Riesener.

A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode, circa 1780, stamped by Jean-Henri Riesener | Commode en acajou et monture de bronze doré, d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de Jean-Henri Riesener

June 28, 03:24 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted mahogany commode, circa 1780, stamped by Jean-Henri Riesener

opening with five drawer on three rank, legs as columns, with a white marble top, stamped on the left side J.H RIESENER

Height. 36 1/2 in, width. 50 3/4 in, depth. 24 1/2 in

Commode en acajou et monture de bronze doré, d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780, estampille de Jean-Henri Riesener

ouvrant à cinq tiroirs sur trois rangées, les montants en colonne, dessus de marbre blanc, estampillée J.H RIESENER sur le côté gauche

Haut. 93 cm, larg. 129 cm, prof. 62 cm

Jean-Henri Riesener 1734-1806, maître in 1768, supplier to the Royal garde meuble 1774-1785

Riesener was unquestionably the finest cabinetmaker working in Paris during the Louis XVI period. Born in Germany (Westphalia), by the mid 1750s he was apprenticed in the workshop of his countryman Jean-François Oeben who died, relatively young, in 1763. Riesener took over the direction of the workshop in 1765 and eventually married Oeben's widow in 1767. He was received master in 1768 and lost no time in capturing royal patronage. He completed the manufacture of Oeben's celebrated bureau du roi, and, through Joubert, he started supplying furniture to the Garde Meuble after 1771. In 1774 Joubert relinquished his title and Riesener was formally appointed ébéniste du Roi.

For the next decade, Riesener reigned supreme and enjoyed extensive royal patronage. The extent of the commissions he received was such that he was forced to sub-contract, a common practice which had been exercised by both his predecessors, Joubert and Gaudreau. This is not to suggest that commissions were executed by inferior craftsmen, indeed Adam Weisweiler himself is recorded as having executed pieces sub-contracted to him by Riesener. Royal commissions began to dwindle after 1785 and Riesener struggled throughout the waning years of the ancien régime until he retired in 1800.

Jean-Henri Riesener 1734-1806, maître en 1768, fournisseur du garde meuble royal 1774-1785

Riesener est sans conteste le meilleur ébéniste travaillant à Paris à l'époque de Louis XVI. Né en Allemagne (Westphalie), il fait son apprentissage au milieu des années 1750 dans l'atelier de son compatriote Jean-François Oeben, qui meurt, relativement jeune, en 1763. Riesener prend la direction de l'atelier en 1765 et finit par épouser la veuve d'Oeben en 1767. Il est reçu maître en 1768 et ne tarde pas à s'attirer les faveurs de la royauté. Il achève la fabrication du célèbre bureau du roi d'Oeben et, par l'intermédiaire de Joubert, il commence à fournir des meubles au Garde Meuble après 1771. En 1774, Joubert renonce à son titre et Riesener est officiellement nommé ébéniste du Roi.

Au cours de la décennie suivante, Riesener a régné en maître et a bénéficié d'un important mécénat royal. L'ampleur des commandes qu'il reçoit est telle qu'il est contraint de sous-traiter, une pratique courante à laquelle avaient eu recours ses deux prédécesseurs, Joubert et Gaudreau. Cela ne veut pas dire que les commandes étaient exécutées par des artisans de qualité inférieure ; en effet, Adam Weisweiler lui-même est mentionné comme ayant exécuté des pièces qui lui avaient été sous-traitées par Riesener. Les commandes royales ont commencé à diminuer après 1785 et Riesener a lutté pendant les dernières années de l'ancien régime jusqu'à ce qu'il prenne sa retraite en 1800.