Classic Design: Furniture, Silver and Works of Art

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 436. A gilt-bronze mounted Chinese porcelain covered vase, the porcelain Kangxi period (1662-1722), circa 1750 |  Vase couvert en porcelaine de Chine et monture de bronze doré, la porcelaine d'époque Kangxi (1654-1722), la monture probablement travail étranger d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750.

A gilt-bronze mounted Chinese porcelain covered vase, the porcelain Kangxi period (1662-1722), circa 1750 | Vase couvert en porcelaine de Chine et monture de bronze doré, la porcelaine d'époque Kangxi (1654-1722), la monture probablement travail étranger d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750

June 28, 03:24 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

A gilt-bronze mounted Chinese porcelain covered vase, the porcelain Kangxi period (1662-1722), the mounts , circa 1750

pear-shaped body with nodus-decorated lid and distinctively curved handles decorated with leaves on an openwork volute base

Height. 17 in

Vase couvert en porcelaine de Chine et monture de bronze doré, la porcelaine d'époque Kangxi (1654-1722), la monture probablement travail étranger d'époque Louis XV, vers 1750

de forme balustre, les montures en enroulement, la base ajourée

Haut. 43 cm

Koller Zurich, 17 juin 2008, lot 1132