Classic Design

Classic Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 176. A Louis XV Sèvres porcelain green-ground covered vase 'vase ferrés', circa 1773 | Vase couvert 'vase ferrés' à fond vert en porcelaine de Sèvres d'époque Louis XV, vers 1773.

A Louis XV Sèvres porcelain green-ground covered vase 'vase ferrés', circa 1773 | Vase couvert 'vase ferrés' à fond vert en porcelaine de Sèvres d'époque Louis XV, vers 1773

November 15, 04:59 PM GMT

25,000 - 30,000 EUR

A Louis XV Sèvres porcelain green-ground covered vase 'vase ferrés', circa 1773

of the first size, typically formed, the front raised garlanded painted by Charles-Nicolas Dodin with scenes of rustic figures in arcadian landscapes, the verso and side panels painted with sprays of flowers and fruit, interlaced LL mark in blue containing date letter u for 1773, painter’s mark K in blue for Charles-Nicolas Dodin, painter’s mark Y for Edme-François Bouillat père, gilder’s mark B for Jean-Pierre Boulanger

Height. 17 1/2 in

Vase couvert 'vase ferrés' à fond vert en porcelaine de Sèvres d'époque Louis XV, vers 1773

de première grandeur, à décor de guirlandes peintes par Charles-Nicolas Dodin avec des scènes de personnages dans des paysages arcadiens, le verso et les panneaux latéraux peints avec des gerbes de fleurs et de fruits, marque LL entrelacée en bleu avec la lettre de date u pour 1773, marque de peintre K en bleu pour Charles-Nicolas Dodin, marque de peintre Y pour Edme-François Bouillat père, marque de doreur B pour Jean-Pierre Boulanger

Haut. 44 cm

Baronne Hannah Mathilde von Rothschild (1832-1924), Frankfurt-am-Main, peut-être au château de Grüneburg;

Vente étude Hermann Ball & Paul Graupe, Berlin, Erich von Goldschmidt-Rothschild, 23-25 mars 1931, lot 426, taf. 74 (8,500 Marks)

Dodin is regarded as one of the most celebrated painters ever to work at the Sèvres porcelain manufactory. His unusually long career, which began at Vincennes in April 1754 spanned the last five decades of the 18th century until his death in 1803. The figures seen in the principal panel are perhaps taken from different sources. The female figure is probably taken from a work of Boucher and is particularly close to the sleeping figure seen in engravings in the Louvre, Le sommeil interrompu by Nicolas Dauphin de Beauvais, La Rêveuse by Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet and La belle dormouse, by William Wynne Ryland (Paris, Louvre inv. nos. 18304, 18310, 18986. It has proven difficult to identify the present vase in the Sèvres factory records as the vase form name ‘ferré’ does not appear until January 1775, and neither the painter’s records nor the kiln records survive before 1777 and 1778 respectively.

Notable comparable examples of this form painted by Dodin include a bleu nouveau-ground vase of the first size painted with pastoral scenes, 1763, in the Royal Collection, inv. no. RCIN 2285, and another, perhaps its pair, in the Walters Art Museum, acc. no. 48.574.

The colour green, associated with Arcadian landscapes, was very fashionable at the Court of Versailles from the 1770s onwards. In 1772, for example, Madame Victoire (1733-1799) had a set of five vases decorated by Charles Dodin on a green background (M-L de Rochebrune, "Garniture de trois vases à fond vert de la chambre de Madame Victoire à Versailles", Versalia, N°17 - 2014, pp. 10-11) and received another in 1780, even though stylistic trends had changed. In 1773, the Countess du Barry received "2 Vazes fond Verd", at 432 livres each, and above all "1 Id. id" at 648 livres (Sèvres, Cité de la céramique, Archives, Vy 5, f°135). This colour was therefore at its peak when our vase was made.

The Goldschmidt-Rothschild Collection

Erich Baron Max Benedikt von Goldschmidt-Rothschild (1894–1987) was one of five children of Maximilian Baron von Goldschmidt-Rothschild (1843–1940). In 1920, Erich, his father Maximilian and his brother Albert co-founded the Goldschmidt-Rothschild & Co. bank in Berlin. In 1925, he married Veronika Baroness von Goldschmidt-Rothschild (1902–1965). The couple lived in Weimar Berlin, and their home was located on the fashionable south side of the park at Tiergartenstrasse 2A. In 1931 they relocated to America, and a sale of some of their collection took place at the auction firm Hermann Ball & Paul Graupe, Berlin. In his introduction to the auction catalogue the historian Ludwig Schnorr von Carolsfeld wrote of the collection:

“The well-kept house of Mr. Erich von Goldschmidt-Rothschild on Berlin's Tiergartenstrasse will deeply regret the dissolution of the unique art collection of international standing. This collection was unique both in its content and in the form in which it was presented to the visitor. A highly cultivated, strongly personal taste, combined with a comprehensive knowledge of the material and a secure sense of quality, had striven over years of intensive collecting to realize the ideal that seemed self- evident in the 18th century: the entire inventory of paintings and drawings , color engravings, furniture, silver and bronze equipment, tapestries, silk fabrics, jewelry and porcelain were combined according to a well-considered plan to decorate the living spaces to create a magnificent overall effect”.

The sale included a small group of Sèvres porcelain, much of which, according to the catalogue, had been inherited from Mathilde von Rothschild, the mother-in-law of Erich’s father Max. Lot 427 from the sale, a rose-ground tureen and cover, pot à olio ordinaire, 1758, subsequently entered the collection of Mrs. Henry Walters and sold at Parke-Bernet and Sotheby's three times in the 20th century: April 26th, 1941, lot 651; November 7th, 1957, lot 335, then from the Estate of Mrs Robert Lehman, November 19th, 2010, lot 16 ($104,500). Lot 428, a rose-ground vase 'hollandois', circa 1758, subsequently entered the Lesley and Emma Sheafer Collection, New York and later sold at Sotheby’s New York, Property from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, sold to benefit the acquisitions fund, October 27th, 2017, lot 50.

Dodin est considéré comme l'un des plus célèbres peintres ayant travaillé à la manufacture de porcelaine de Sèvres. Sa carrière, exceptionnellement longue, commencée à Vincennes en avril 1754, s'étend sur les cinq dernières décennies du XVIIIe siècle, jusqu'à sa mort en 1803. Les figures du panneau principal proviennent peut-être de sources différentes. La figure féminine est probablement issue d'une œuvre de Boucher et est particulièrement proche de la figure endormie des gravures du Louvre, Le sommeil interrompu de Nicolas Dauphin de Beauvais, La Rêveuse de Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet et La belle endormie de William Wynne Ryland (Paris, Louvre inv. nos 18304, 18310, 18986, 18986). Il s'est avéré difficile d'identifier le présent vase dans les registres de la manufacture de Sèvres, car le nom de la forme de vase "ferré" n'apparaît pas avant janvier 1775, et ni les registres du peintre ni les registres du four ne subsistent avant 1777 et 1778.

Parmi les exemples comparables de cette forme peinte par Dodin, citons un vase à fond bleu nouveau de la première grandeur peint de scènes pastorales, 1763, dans la Royal Collection, inv. no. RCIN 2285, et un autre, peut-être son pendant, au Walters Art Museum, acc. no. 48.574.

La couleur verte associée aux paysages arcadiens est très à la mode à la Cour de Versailles dès les années 1770. Ainsi Madame Victoire (1733-1799) possède en 1772 une garniture de cinq vases ornée par Charles Dodin sur fond vert. (M-L de Rochebrune, « Garniture de trois vases à fond vert de la chambre de Madame Victoire à Versailles », Versalia, N°17 - 2014, pp. 10-11) et en reçoit un autre encore en 1780 alors que les tendances stylistiques ont évolué. La comtesse du Barry se fait livrée, elle, en 1773 « 2 Vazes fond Verd », à 432 livres l’unité, et surtout « 1 Id. id » à 648 livres (Sèvres, Cité de la céramique, Archives, Vy 5, f°135). Cette couleur était donc à son apogée lorsque notre vase a été réalisé.

La collection Goldschmidt-Rothschild

Erich Baron Max Benedikt von Goldschmidt-Rothschild (1894-1987) est l'un des cinq enfants de Maximilian Baron von Goldschmidt-Rothschild (1843-1940). En 1920, Erich, son père Maximilian et son frère Albert fondent la banque Goldschmidt-Rothschild & Co. à Berlin. En 1925, il épouse Veronika Baroness von Goldschmidt-Rothschild (1902-1965). Le couple vit dans le Berlin de Weimar, et leur maison est située sur le côté sud du parc, à la mode, dans la Tiergartenstrasse 2A. En 1931, ils déméngent en Amérique et une partie de leur collection est vendue aux enchères chez Hermann Ball & Paul Graupe, à Berlin. Dans son introduction au catalogue de la vente, l'historien Ludwig Schnorr von Carolsfeld décrit la collection :

"La maison bien entretenue de M. Erich von Goldschmidt-Rothschild sur la Tiergartenstrasse à Berlin regrettera profondément la dissolution d'une collection d'art unique de niveau international. Cette collection était unique tant par son contenu que par la forme sous laquelle elle était présentée au visiteur. Un goût très cultivé et très personnel, associé à une connaissance approfondie des matériaux et à un sens sûr de la qualité, s'est efforcé, au cours d'années de collecte intensive, de réaliser l'idéal qui semblait évident au XVIIIe siècle : l'ensemble des peintures et des dessins, des gravures en couleur, des meubles, des objets en argent et en bronze, des tapisseries, des tissus de soie, des bijoux et des porcelaines ont été combinés selon un plan réfléchi pour décorer les espaces de vie et créer un magnifique effet d'ensemble".

La vente comprend un petit groupe de porcelaines de Sèvres, dont une grande partie, selon le catalogue, avait été héritée de Mathilde von Rothschild, la belle-mère de Max, le père d'Erich. Le lot 427 de la vente, une soupière et son couvercle en terre rose, pot-à-oille, 1758, est entré par la suite dans la collection de Mme Henry Walters et a été vendu à trois reprises chez Parke-Bernet et Sotheby's au cours du XXe siècle : 26 avril 1941, lot 651 ; 7 novembre 1957, lot 335, puis de la succession de Mme Robert Lehman, 19 novembre 2010, lot 16 (104 500 $). Lot 428, un vase à fond rose " hollandois ", vers 1758, entré ensuite dans la collection Lesley et Emma Sheafer, New York, puis vendu chez Sotheby's New York, Property from The Metropolitan Museum of Art, vendu au profit du fonds d'acquisition, 27 octobre 2017, lot 50.