Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 355. Etude pour la tapisserie "Le Bel Été".

Raoul Dufy

Etude pour la tapisserie "Le Bel Été"

April 20, 02:32 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Raoul Dufy

1877 - 1953

faintly signed Raoul Dufy (lower left); stamped with the studio mark (lower left and lower right)

India ink on tracing paper

visible dimensions: 41.5 x 52.2 cm; 163/8 x 201/2 in.

Executed circa 1941-42.

Fanny Guillon-Laffaille will include the work in her forthcoming supplement to the catalogue raisonné of Watercolors, Gouaches and Pastels currently in preparation.

___________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Raoul Dufy

1877 - 1953

signé Raoul Dufy (en bas à gauche); porte le cachet de l'atelier (en bas à gauche et en bas à droite)

encre de Chine sur papier calque

dimensions visibles: 41.5 x 52.2 cm; 163/8 x 201/2 in.

Exécuté vers 1941-42.

Fanny Guillon-Laffaille inclura l'œuvre dans son prochain supplément au catalogue raisonné des Aquarelles, Gouaches et Pastels actuellement en préparation.

Private collection, Belgium

Thence by descent to the present owner