Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 175. Femme assise.

Gustave de Smet

Femme assise

No reserve

October 23, 01:12 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Gustave de Smet

1877 - 1943

Femme assise

stamped with the artist's monogram (lower right)

gouache on cardboard

76,5 x 63,5 cm; 30⅛ x 25 in.

Executed in 1923.

_____________________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Gustave de Smet

1877 - 1943

Femme assise

porte le monogramme de l'artiste (en bas à droite)

gouache sur carton

76,5 x 63,5 cm; 30⅛ x 25 in.

Exécuté en 1923.

Sale: Guillaume Campo, Antwerp, April 1974, lot 110

Private collection, Belgium

Thence by descent to the present owner

Piet Boyens, Gust. De Smet, Chronique et Analyse de l'œuvre, Antwerp, 1989, no. 642, illustrated p. 371