Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 171. Cour de ferme aux poules.

Gustave de Smet

Cour de ferme aux poules

No reserve

October 23, 01:09 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Gustave de Smet

1877 - 1943

Cour de ferme aux poules

signed Gust. De Smet (lower left)

65,1 x 80,4 cm; 25⅝ x 31⅝ in.

Painted in 1936.

___________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Gustave de Smet

1877 - 1943

Cour de ferme aux poules

signé Gust. De Smet (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

65,1 x 80,4 cm; 25⅝ x 31⅝ in.

Peint en 1936.

Sale: Guillaume Campo, Antwerp, April 1970, lot 111

Private collection

Sale: Guillaume Campo, Antwerp, October 1984, lot 89

Private collection, Belgium

Thence by descent to the present owner

Piet Boyens, Gust. De Smet, Chronique et Analyse de l'œuvre, Antwerp, 1989, no. 1018, illustrated p. 418