Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction
Mire G 44 (Kowloon) La Mer
This lot has been withdrawn
Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
Mire G 44 (Kowloon) La Mer
signed with the artist's initials and dated 83
acrylic on paper laid down on canvas
68,5 x 101 cm; 27 x 39 ¾ in.
Executed in 1983.
_______________________________________________________________
Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
Mire G 44 (Kowloon) La Mer
signé des initiales de l'artiste et daté 83
acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile
68,5 x 101 cm; 27 x 39 ¾ in.
Exécuté en 1983
Estate of Dubuffet
Waddington Galleries, London
Private Collection, Europe
Sotheby's, Paris, Contemporary Art, 1st June 2011, Lot 167
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Succession Dubuffet
Waddington Galleries, Londres
Private Collection, Europe
Sotheby's, Paris, Contemporary Art, 1er juin 2011, Lot 167
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel
Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fasc. XXXVI: Mires, Paris, 1988, p. 24, no. 39, illustrated
Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fasc. XXXVI: Mires, Paris, 1988, p. 24, no. 39, illustré
Londres, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet: Late Paintings, 3 March - 1st April, 1999
Londres, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet: Late Paintings, 3 mars - 1er avril, 1999