Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 15. Mire G 44 (Kowloon) La Mer.

Jean Dubuffet

Mire G 44 (Kowloon) La Mer

This lot has been withdrawn

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Mire G 44 (Kowloon) La Mer

signed with the artist's initials and dated 83

acrylic on paper laid down on canvas

68,5 x 101 cm; 27 x 39 ¾ in.

Executed in 1983.

_______________________________________________________________

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Mire G 44 (Kowloon) La Mer

signé des initiales de l'artiste et daté 83

acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile

68,5 x 101 cm; 27 x 39 ¾ in.

Exécuté en 1983

This Lot has been withdrawn from the sale. Le lot a été retiré de la vente.

Estate of Dubuffet

Waddington Galleries, London

Private Collection, Europe

Sotheby's, Paris, Contemporary Art, 1st June 2011, Lot 167

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Succession Dubuffet

Waddington Galleries, Londres

Private Collection, Europe

Sotheby's, Paris, Contemporary Art, 1er juin 2011, Lot 167

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fasc. XXXVI: Mires, Paris, 1988, p. 24, no. 39, illustrated

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fasc. XXXVI: Mires, Paris, 1988, p. 24, no. 39, illustré

Londres, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet: Late Paintings, 3 March - 1st April, 1999

Londres, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet: Late Paintings, 3 mars - 1er avril, 1999