Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 9. 5-2-75.

Zao Wou-Ki

5-2-75

December 6, 05:49 PM GMT

350,000 - 450,000 EUR

Zao Wou-Ki

1921 - 2013

5-2-75

signed in Chinese; signed, inscribed and dated 5.2.75 on the reverse

55,4 x 55,2 cm; 21 ¾ x 21 ¾ in.

Executed in 1975.

The authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. The work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné currently being prepared by Madame Françoise Marquet and Monsieur Yann Hendgen. A certificate of authenticity may be delivered by the Foundation upon request by the buyer.

_______________________________________________________________

Zao Wou-Ki

1921 - 2013

5-2-75

signé en chinois; signé, inscrit et daté 5.2.75 au dos

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1975.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par la Fondation Zao Wou-Ki. L'oeuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné actuellement en préparation par Madame Françoise Marquet et Monsieur Yann Hendgen. Un certificat d'authenticité pourra être demandé auprès de la Fondation.

Galerie de France, Paris

Private Collection, France

_____________________________________________________________________

Galerie de France, Paris

Collection particulière, France

Jean Leymarie, Zao Wou-Ki, Barcelone, 1978, p. 258, no. 208, illustrated in colour

Jean Leymarie, Zao Wou-Ki, Barcelone, 1978, p. 258, no. 208, illustré en couleurs