Art Contemporain Day Auction

Art Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 191. Nuit d'Andalousie.

Maurice Estève

Nuit d'Andalousie

June 7, 02:29 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Maurice Estève

1904-2001

Nuit d’Andalousie

signed and dated 68

collage, watercolor, colored inks, newspaper on paper

76 x 58 cm ; 29 15/16 x 22 13/16 in.

Executed in 1968.

This work is registered in the Maurice Esteve Archives with the number C.147.

_____________________________________________________

Maurice Estève

1904-2001

Nuit d’Andalousie

signé et daté 68

collage, aquarelle, encres de couleurs, journaux sur papier

Exécuté en 1968.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Maurice Estève sous le numéro C.147.

Private Collection, Paris

_______________________

Collection Particulière, Paris

François Chapon, Monique Prudhomme-Estève et Muriel Desroches, Collages – inventions, subversion ou diversion, 1999, no. 147C, p. 90, illustrated

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

François Chapon, Monique Prudhomme-Estève et Muriel Desroches, Collages – inventions, subversion ou diversion, 1999, no. 147C, p. 90, illustré

Zurich, Neue Galerie, Estève, Collages 1950-1968, 25 October 1969 - 10 January 1970

_________________________________________________________________________________

Zürich, Neue Galerie, Estève, Collages 1950-1968, 25 octobre 1969 - 10 janvier 1970