Art Contemporain Day Auction

Art Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 184. Conversation.

PROPERTY FROM A VERY IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION

Jean-Paul Riopelle

Conversation

June 7, 02:22 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Jean-Paul Riopelle

1923 - 2002

Conversation

signed

litho collage mounted on canvas

100 x 100 cm ; 39 3/8 x 39 3/8 in.

Executed in 1967.

____________________________________

Jean-Paul Riopelle

1923 - 2002

Conversation

signé

litho collage monté sur toile

Exécuté en 1967.

Private Collection, France

Private Collection, Paris

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Christie's, Paris, Art & Design: un certain regard sur le XXè siècle, 4 October 2022, lot 149

Acquired from the above by the present owner

__________________________________________________________________________________

Collection Particulière, France

Collection Particulière, Paris

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Christie's, Paris, Art & Design: un certain regard sur le XXè siècle, 4 octobre 2022, lot 149

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Yseult Riopelle, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné 1966-1971, tome IV, Montréal, 2014, no. 1967.014P.1967, p. 259, illustrated

Pierre Schneider, Riopelle, Signes Mêlés, Paris, 1972, no. 139, p. 149, illustrated

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Yseult Riopelle, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné 1966-1971, tome IV, Montréal, 2014, no. 1967.014P.1967, p. 259, illustré

Pierre Schneider, Riopelle, Signes Mêlés, Paris, 1972, no. 139, p. 149, illustré

Paris, Galerie Maeght, Riopelle, Assemblages, April 1968, no. 16, no. 171

____________________________________________________________

Paris, Galerie Maeght, Riopelle, Assemblages, avril 1968, no. 16, no. 171