Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 129. Le Grand Couple.

Étienne Martin

Le Grand Couple

December 7, 04:05 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Étienne Martin

1913 - 1995

Le Grand Couple

incised with the artist's signature and numbered 4/6

bronze with brown patina, in three parts

dimensions without base: 216 x 50 x 48 cm ; 85 x 19 ¾ x 18 ⅞ in.

dimensions with base: 256 x 70 x 70 cm; 100 ¾ x 27 ½ x 27 ½ in.

Conceived in 1946 and executed in or before 1968, this work is number 4 from an edition of 6.

Étienne Martin

1913 - 1995

Le Grand Couple

incisé de la signature de l'artiste et numéroté 4/6

bronze à patine brune, en trois parties

dimensions sans la base: 216 x 50 x 48 cm ; 85 x 19 ¾ x 18 ⅞ in.

dimensions avec base: 256 x 70 x 70 cm; 100 ¾ x 27 ½ x 27 ½ in.

Conçue en 1946 et exécutée au plus tard en 1968, cette œuvre est le numéro 4 d'une édition de 6 exemplaires.

Private Collection, The Netherlands

Corporate Collection, The Netherlands (acquired from the above in 1991)

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2004

______________________________________________

Collection particulière, Pays-Bas

Collection particulière, Pays-Bas (acquis auprès du précédent en 1991)

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 2004

Michel Ragon, Étienne Martin, Brussels, 1970, no. 48, p. 101, illustrated

Dominique Le Buhan, Les demeures mémoires d'Etienne Martin, Paris 1982, p. 109; and p. 31, illustrated (wood version)

____________________________________________________

Michel Ragon, Étienne Martin, Bruxelles, 1970, no. 48, p. 101, illustré

Dominique Le Buhan, Les demeures mémoires d'Etienne Martin, Paris 1982, p. 109; and p. 31, illustré (version en bois)

Ce lot ne sera pas exposé dans les locaux de Sotheby’s. Il peut être vu sur demande. Veuillez contacter damiane.pestre@sothebys.com pour fixer un créneau de visite.

____________________________________________

This lot will not be exhibited at Sotheby’s. It can be viewed on demand. Please contact us at damiane.pestre@sothebys.com to schedule a viewing time.