Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Le Grand Couple
December 7, 04:05 PM GMT
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Étienne Martin
1913 - 1995
Le Grand Couple
incised with the artist's signature and numbered 4/6
bronze with brown patina, in three parts
dimensions without base: 216 x 50 x 48 cm ; 85 x 19 ¾ x 18 ⅞ in.
dimensions with base: 256 x 70 x 70 cm; 100 ¾ x 27 ½ x 27 ½ in.
Conceived in 1946 and executed in or before 1968, this work is number 4 from an edition of 6.
Étienne Martin
1913 - 1995
Le Grand Couple
incisé de la signature de l'artiste et numéroté 4/6
bronze à patine brune, en trois parties
dimensions sans la base: 216 x 50 x 48 cm ; 85 x 19 ¾ x 18 ⅞ in.
dimensions avec base: 256 x 70 x 70 cm; 100 ¾ x 27 ½ x 27 ½ in.
Conçue en 1946 et exécutée au plus tard en 1968, cette œuvre est le numéro 4 d'une édition de 6 exemplaires.
Private Collection, The Netherlands
Corporate Collection, The Netherlands (acquired from the above in 1991)
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2004
______________________________________________
Collection particulière, Pays-Bas
Collection particulière, Pays-Bas (acquis auprès du précédent en 1991)
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 2004
Michel Ragon, Étienne Martin, Brussels, 1970, no. 48, p. 101, illustrated
Dominique Le Buhan, Les demeures mémoires d'Etienne Martin, Paris 1982, p. 109; and p. 31, illustrated (wood version)
____________________________________________________
Michel Ragon, Étienne Martin, Bruxelles, 1970, no. 48, p. 101, illustré
Dominique Le Buhan, Les demeures mémoires d'Etienne Martin, Paris 1982, p. 109; and p. 31, illustré (version en bois)
Ce lot ne sera pas exposé dans les locaux de Sotheby’s. Il peut être vu sur demande. Veuillez contacter damiane.pestre@sothebys.com pour fixer un créneau de visite.
____________________________________________
This lot will not be exhibited at Sotheby’s. It can be viewed on demand. Please contact us at damiane.pestre@sothebys.com to schedule a viewing time.