Treasures of the Renaissance from the Antony Embden Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 316. Two French faience paving tiles | Deux carreaux de pavage de faïence.

Rouen, Masséot Abaquesne’s factory, circa 1535-1550

Two French faience paving tiles | Deux carreaux de pavage de faïence

June 15, 11:17 AM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

Two French faience paving tiles

One painted with a winged cherub mask on a blue ground, the other with pears below a head, one with painter’s mark

11 by 11 cm ; 4⅓ by 4⅓ in.

(2)

____________________________________________

Rouen, Atelier de Masséot Abaquesne, vers 1535-1550

Deux carreaux de pavage de faïence

L'un à décor de chérubin sur fond bleu, l'autre de poires avec une tête en arrière plan. L'une portant la marque du peintre.

11 x 11 cm ; 4⅓ x 4⅓ in.

(2)

See Thierry Crépin-Leblond, et al., Masséot Abaquesne l’éclat de la faïence à la Renaissance, Paris 2016, p. 90, Fig. 61 for an armorial cartouche with similar border tiles from the pavement at Écouen from 1542 and Figs. 63 and 64 for reconstructions of the first pavement at chateau d’Écouen and le galerie de Psyché which incorporate similar tiles.