Treasures of the Renaissance from the Antony Embden Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 301. Two Diyarbakir pottery tile panels | Deux Panneaux de revêtement de bordure de Diyarbakir.

Ottoman Turkey, Late 16th century

Two Diyarbakir pottery tile panels | Deux Panneaux de revêtement de bordure de Diyarbakir

June 15, 11:02 AM GMT

1,000 - 3,000 EUR

Two Diyarbakir pottery tile panels, Turkey, Ottoman, late 16th century

Underglaze Polychrome decorated on white background

Breaks repaired with associated paint retouching, chips to enamel.

16 by 33 cm; 6⅓ by 13 in.

(2)

____________________________________________

Deux Panneaux de revêtement de bordure de Diyarbakir, Turquie Ottomane, fin du XVIe siècle

En céramique à décor peint en polychromie sur un fond blanc sous glaçure transparente, fracture réparée avec des repeints, quelques manques d’émail

16 x 33 cm ; 6⅓ by 13 in.

(2)