Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 41. A Carnival scene | Scène de carnaval.

Faustino Bocchi

A Carnival scene | Scène de carnaval

November 10, 02:41 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Faustino Bocchi

Brescia 1659 - 1742

A Carnival scene

Oil on canvas

Bears an inscription lower left B. DEL BIANCO

65,6 x 67 cm ; 25 ⅞ by 26 ⅜ in.

____________________________________________

Faustino Bocchi

Brescia 1659 - 1742

Scène de carnaval

Huile sur toile

Porte une inscription en bas à gauche B. DEL BIANCO

Active in Brescia, Faustino Bocchi found success between the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries with his satirical and comic genre scenes featuring diminutive people, as in the case of this carnivalesque procession.

Overflowing with detail, this Carnival Scene is typical of the artist’s amusing compositions, which give the impression that the artist had seen the works of Hieronymus Bosch, whose generosity and humour he shares. He was no doubt equally influenced by the production of artists active in Italy at a time when the depiction of bambocciate, or scenes of peasant life, was fashionable.

Faustino Bocchi may have been a pupil of Angelo Everardi (1647–1678), also known as Fiamminghino, which might explain his artistic identity.

Actif à Brescia, Faustino Bocchi a connu le succès au tournant des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles grâce à des scènes de genre satiriques et comiques mettant en scène des personnes de petites tailles comme c’est le cas dans cette procession carnavalesque.

Cette Scène de Carnaval est caractéristique des amusantes compositions, foisonnantes de détails produites par l’artiste. Elles laissent penser que l'artiste a vu les œuvres de Hieronymus Bosch duquel il a conservé la générosité et l’humour. Il a sûrement été également influencé par la production des artistes actifs en Italie pendant la mode des bambochades.

Faustino Bocchi aurait été l’élève de Angelo Everardi (1647-1678), aussi connu sous le nom de Fiamminghino, ce qui pourrait expliquer sa culture artistique.