Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II
Property from the Estate of Alexis Gregory, sold to Benefit the Alexis Gregory Foundation | Provenant de la succession Alexis Gregory, vendu au profit de la Fondation Alexis Gregory
Mercury | Mercure
June 15, 01:13 PM GMT
5,000 - 8,000 EUR
Northern-Italian, Padua, 16th century
Mercury
bronze, dark brown patina; on a black marble base
H. (overall) 27 cm, 10⅗ in.; (bronze) 20 cm, 7⅞ in.
____________________________________________
Italie du Nord, Padoue, XVIe siècle
Mercure
bronze à patine brun foncé; sur un socle en marbre noir veiné blanc
H. (totale) 27 cm, 10⅗ in. ; (bronze) 20 cm, 7⅞ in.
Related Literature / Références bibliographiques
Natur und Antike in der Renaissance, cat. exp. Liebeghaus, Francfort-sur-le-Main, décembre 1985 - mars 1986, pp. 434-435, cat. 130.
V. Krahn, Bronzetti Veneziani, Die Venezianeschen Kleinbronzen der Renaissance aus dem Bode-Museum Berlin, Berlin, 2003, pp. 132-133, cat. 32.