Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II
Mars
June 15, 01:35 PM GMT
3,000 - 5,000 EUR
French, 19th century, after Giambologna (1529-1608)
Mars
bronze, brown patina; on a ebonised wooden base
(his sword missing)
H. (overall) 52 cm, 20½ in. ; (bronze) 36,5 cm, 14⅓ in.
____________________________________________
France, XIXe siècle, d'après Giambologna (1529-1608)
Mars
bronze à patine brune ; sur un socle en bois noirci
(épée manquante)
H. (totale) 52 cm ; (bronze) 36,5 cm, 14⅓ in.
Private collection, Belgium
Collection privée, Belgique