Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II
Christ Carrying the Cross | Portement de la Croix
June 15, 01:22 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Spanish School, 16th Century
Christ Carrying the Cross
Oil on panel
99 x 76,5 cm ; 39 by 30 ⅛ in.
____________________________________________
Ecole espagnole du XVIe siècle
Portement de la Croix
Huile sur panneau
99 x 76,5 cm ; 39 by 30 ⅛ in.
This painting, probably by a Spanish artist close to Luis de Morales, is after the famous composition by Sebastiano del Piombo, both the small slate painting in the Prado museum (inv. 328) and the larger version in the Hermitage museum (inv. 77).
Le tableau, probablement d’une main espagnole proche de Luis de Morales, dérive bien évidemment du célèbre modèle de Sebastiano del Piombo, aussi bien du petit tableau sur ardoise conservé au musée du Prado (inv. 328), que de la plus grande version du musée de l’Ermitage (inv. 77).