Surrealism and Its Legacy
Surrealism and Its Legacy
Anthropométrie Sans Titre (ANT 20)
March 16, 05:54 PM GMT
1,600,000 - 2,200,000 EUR
Yves Klein
1928 - 1962
signed Yves Klein, monogrammed and dated 1962 in the upper left corner
IKB pigment on paper laid down on canvas
71,2 x 43 cm ; 28 x 17 in.
Executed in 1962.
_____________________________________________________________
Yves Klein
1928 - 1962
signé Yves Klein, monogrammé et daté 1962 dans le coin supérieur gauche
pigment IKB sur papier marouflé sur toile
71,2 x 43 cm ; 28 x 17 in.
Exécuté en 1962.
Sammy Tarika, Paris (acquired directly from the artist)
Private Collection, Switzerland (acquired from the above)
Sammy Tarika, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)
Collection Particulière, Suisse (acquis auprès du précédent)
Paul Wember, Yves Klein: Catalogue Raisonné, Cologne, 1969, p. 102, no. ANT 20, illustrated
Paul Wember, Yves Klein: Catalogue Raisonné, Cologne, 1969, p. 102, no. ANT 20, illustré