Modernités

Modernités

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 38. Schlafendes Kind (L'Enfant endormi).

Property from the Estate of Pascu Atanasiu | Provenant de la Succession de Pascu Atanasiu

Constantin Brancusi

Schlafendes Kind (L'Enfant endormi)

October 25, 06:11 PM GMT

280,000 - 350,000 EUR

Property from the Estate of Pascu Atanasiu

Constantin Brancusi

1876 - 1957

indinstinctly signed C. BRANCUSI

plaster

height: 12 cm; 4¾ in.

length: 15 cm; 5⅞ in

Executed in 1906-07.

_______________________________________

Provenant de la Succession de Pascu Atanasiu

Constantin Brancusi

1876 - 1957

signé indistinctement C. BRANCUSI

plâtre

hauteur: 12 cm; 4¾ in.

longueur: 15 cm; 5⅞ in.

Exécuté en 1906-07.

Pascu Atanasiu, Paris (gift from the artist)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Pascu Atanasiu, Paris (don de l'artiste)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Pontus Hulten, Natalia Dumitresco & Alexandre Istrati, Brancusi, Paris, 1986, no. 36j, another version illustrated p. 279 (dated 1908 and with incorrect dimensions)

Friedrich Teja Bach, Constantin Brancusi, Metamorphosen plastischer Form, Cologne, 1987, no. 53, bronze version illustrated p. 414

Pontus Hulten, Natalia Dumitresco & Alexandre Istrati, Brancusi, Paris, 1986, no. 36j, autre version reproduite p. 279 (daté 1908 et dimensions erronées)

Friedrich Teja Bach, Constantin Brancusi, Metamorphosen plastischer Form, Cologne, 1987, no. 53, version en bronze reproduite p. 414

Paris, Galerie de France, Délicatesse de Brancusi, L'Atelier 1946: Pascu Atanasiu, 1985, illustrated in the catalogue np. (with incorrect dimensions)

Paris, Galerie de France, Délicatesse de Brancusi, L'Atelier 1946: Pascu Atanasiu, 1985, reproduit dans le catalogue np. (dimensions erronées)