Modern Art Online including Works from the Collection of Marina Picasso

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 139. La place d'Hyères aux instruments de musique.

Raoul Dufy

La place d'Hyères aux instruments de musique

May 4, 03:14 PM GMT

35,000 - 55,000 GBP

Raoul Dufy

1877 - 1953

signed Raoul Dufy and dated 1942 (lower right)

gouache on paper

48 by 64cm., 18⅞ by 25⅛in.

Framed: 73.5 by 89cm., 29 by 35in.

Executed in 1942.

Galerie Louis Carré et Cie, Paris
Sale: Rieunier & Associés, 18th June 2010, lot 31
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner
Fanny Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1982, vol. II, no. 1654, illustrated p. 214