Lorenz Bäumer Collectionneur !
May 17, 12:26 PM GMT
10,000 - 20,000 EUR
Lorenz Bäumer | Amethyst, emerald, sapphire, aquamarine and diamond bracelet, 'Raie Manta', 2009
Designed as a stylised stingray, pavé-set with circular-cut blue and purple sapphires, emeralds, paraiba tourmalines, aquamarines and brilliant-cut diamonds, highlighted with green tourmaline cabochons, the head set with a pear-shaped and mixed cut amethysts, inner circumference approximately 165mm, signed Lorenz Bäumer, numbered, French assay marks for 18 carat gold, gross weight 128.37 grams; 2009; together with a signed and stamped preparatory drawing for the workshop.
Single piece.
Lorenz Bäumer | Bracelet améthystes, émeraudes, saphirs, diamants, aigues-marines "Raie Manta", 2009
Formant une raie manta stylisée pavée de saphirs bleus et violets taille ronde, d'émeraudes, de tourmalines paraiba, d'aigues-marines et de diamants taille brillant, réhaussée de cabochons de tourmalines vertes, la tête ornée d'améthystes tailles mixtes et poire, diamètre intérieur 165 mm environ, signé Lorenz Bäumer, numéroté, poinçons français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 128.37 g, 2009; on y joint un dessin préparatoire d'atelier signé et tamponné.
Pièce unique.
This creation illustrates one of Lorenz Bäumer's favorite themes, marine animals. This piece of jewelry is a true tour de force, combining several jewelry techniques, such as the setting of emeralds upside down, and the use of many different precious and fine stones of different cuts. Through this jewel, the designer is offering a vision of transcendent nature.
Ce bracelet illustre un des thèmes favoris de Lorenz Bäumer, les animaux marins. Véritable tour de force, ce bijou regroupe plusieurs techniques joaillières, comme le sertissage des émeraudes à l'envers, et l'emploi d'une multitude de pierres précieuses et fines de tailles diverses. Au travers de ce bijou, le créateur nous offre une vision de la nature transcendée.