KARL, Karl Lagerfeld’s Estate III, Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 190. Flute players, circa 1926.

Gerhard Schliepstein

Flute players, circa 1926

May 5, 05:05 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,200 EUR

Gerhard Schliepstein

1886 - 1963

Music, circa 1927

porcelain

Signed GSchliepstein on the base, stamped Rosenthale SELB-BAVARIA, numbered 945  on the underside

height : 38,5 cm ; 15 ¼ in.

_________________________________________________________

Rosenthal Porzellanfigur “Musik“, signiert und gestempelt, circa 1927

Erwin Mueller, Die Wiedergeburt des Porzellans, Munich, 1930, Abbildungen n. 18

Guillaume Morel, "Gerhard Schliepstein, rêveries de porcelaine", Connaissance des Arts, 29 November 2007, n.p.