KARL, Karl Lagerfeld’s Estate III, Day Sale
Flute players, circa 1926
May 5, 05:05 PM GMT
1,000 - 1,200 EUR
Gerhard Schliepstein
1886 - 1963
Music, circa 1927
porcelain
Signed GSchliepstein on the base, stamped Rosenthale SELB-BAVARIA, numbered 945 on the underside
height : 38,5 cm ; 15 ¼ in.
_________________________________________________________
Rosenthal Porzellanfigur “Musik“, signiert und gestempelt, circa 1927
Erwin Mueller, Die Wiedergeburt des Porzellans, Munich, 1930, Abbildungen n. 18
Guillaume Morel, "Gerhard Schliepstein, rêveries de porcelaine", Connaissance des Arts, 29 November 2007, n.p.