Important Design
Important Design
Paire de chaises Ginkgo
May 24, 05:47 PM GMT
180,000 - 240,000 EUR
Claude Lalanne
Pair of Ginkgo chairs
2009
gilt patinated bronze
Monogrammed C.L, stamped LALANNE,
dated 2009 for the chairs, one numbered 8/8H, the other EA 1/4 A on the top of one feet
Each : 75,3 x 45 x 48,5 cm ; 29 x 17 ¾ x 19 ⅛ in.
Claude Lalanne
Paire de chaises Ginkgo
2009
Chacune monogrammée C.L, estampillée LALANNE et datée 2009, une numérotée 8/8 H, l'autre EA 1/4 A sur le haut d'un piétement
Chacune : 75,3 x 45 x 48,5 cm ; 29 x 17 ¾ x 19 ⅛ in.
Sotheby's Paris, 17 December 2020, lot 137
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Private collection, France
Vente Sotheby's Paris, 17 décembre 2020, lot 137
Acquis de la précédente par l'actuel propriétaire
Collection privée, France
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, pp. 130-131
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 266-267
Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier et Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, p. 249