Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 148. Paire de chaises Ginkgo.

Claude Lalanne

Paire de chaises Ginkgo

May 24, 05:47 PM GMT

180,000 - 240,000 EUR

Claude Lalanne

Pair of Ginkgo chairs

2009

gilt patinated bronze

Monogrammed C.L, stamped LALANNE,

dated 2009 for the chairs, one numbered 8/8H, the other EA 1/4 A on the top of one feet

Each : 75,3 x 45 x 48,5 cm ; 29 x 17 ¾ x 19 ⅛ in.

Claude Lalanne

Paire de chaises Ginkgo

2009

Chacune monogrammée C.L, estampillée LALANNE et datée 2009, une numérotée 8/8 H, l'autre EA 1/4 A sur le haut d'un piétement

Chacune : 75,3 x 45 x 48,5 cm ; 29 x 17 ¾ x 19 ⅛ in.

Sotheby's Paris, 17 December 2020, lot 137

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Private collection, France

Vente Sotheby's Paris, 17 décembre 2020, lot 137

Acquis de la précédente par l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, France

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, pp. 130-131

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 266-267

Adrian Dannatt, François-Xavier et Claude Lalanne, In the Domain of Dreams, New York, 2018, p. 249