Hôtel Lambert, Une Collection Princière, Volume III : À travers l’Hôtel Lambert

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 561. Portrait of Madame Aignan de Sanlot.

Elisabeth-Louise Vigée Le Brun

Portrait of Madame Aignan de Sanlot

October 13, 06:27 PM GMT

25,000 - 35,000 EUR

1755 - 1842

signed and dated lower left Mlle Vigée / 1776 and inscribed on the reverse in ink MadSavalete Sanlot / par Made Lebrun (according to previous cataloguing - now covered with a modern backing)

pastel

Sight size: 28¾ in. by 22⅞ in. 73 cm by 58 cm

____________________________________________

1755 - 1842

Portrait de Madame Aignan de Sanlot

signé et daté en bas à gauche Mlle Vigée / 1776 et inscrit à l'encre au dos MadSavalete Sanlot / par Made Lebrun (selon le catalogue de 2008, le dos étant à présent masqué)

pastel

A vue : 28¾ in. by 22⅞ in. 73 cm by 58 cm

With Eric Turquin, Paris, 2004

Sotheby's New York, 24 January 2008, lot 361

Eric Turquin, Paris, 2004

Sotheby's New York, 24 janvier 2008, lot 361

N. Jeffares, Dictionary of pastellists before 1800, 2006, p. 551, no. J.76.375
H. Wine, National Gallery Catalogues: The Eighteenth Century French Paintings, London 2018, p. 224, under no. 5

Elisabeth-Louise Vigée Le Brun (1755-1842) was one of the most successful portraitists of her generation. Trained by her father, Le Brun succeeded in gaining entry to both the Accademia San Luca and, in 1783, to the Royal Academy, no easy feat at that time for a female artist. In 1779 she completed her most famous portrait, of Queen Marie Antoinette, which greatly advanced her reputation. During the Revolution Le Brun left France, travelling for many years throughout Europe. She was greeted warmly in most aristocratic circles, and in the tradition of the courtier-artist, was often treated as the social equal of her sitters. She returned to Paris in 1809 and spent the remainder of her life in France. She recorded her autobiography during this time, and died in 1842.

The present portrait, an early work, depicts Marie-Rose Savalette de Lange, the wife of Etienne-René-Aignan de Sanlot, a fermier général (tax collector). Le Brun also completed portraits of Madame Savalette de Lange's father and brother. Depicted bust-length, in a delicate white lace gown, Mme Savalette de Lange looks out at the viewer with a slight smile. Her gown features a large blue bow on its neckline, echoing the ribbon that holds back her hair. Le Brun's soft tones and delicate modeling are perfectly suited to the pastel medium.

Elisabeth-Louise Vigée Le Brun (1755-1842) était l'une des portraitistes les plus célèbres de sa génération. Formée par son père, Le Brun parvient à entrer à l'Accademia San Luca et, en 1783, à l'Académie royale, ce qui n'était pas une mince affaire à l'époque pour une femme artiste. En 1779, elle réalise son portrait le plus célèbre, celui de la reine Marie-Antoinette, qui contribue grandement à sa réputation. Pendant la Révolution, Le Brun quitte la France et voyage pendant de nombreuses années à travers l'Europe. Elle est accueillie chaleureusement dans la plupart des cercles aristocratiques et, dans la tradition de l'artiste de cour, elle est souvent traitée comme l'égale sociale de ses modèles. Elle revient à Paris en 1809 et passe le reste de sa vie en France. Elle écrit son autobiographie pendant cette période et meurt en 1842.

Le présent portrait, une œuvre de jeunesse, représente Marie-Rose Savalette de Lange, épouse d'Etienne-René-Aignan de Sanlot, fermier général (collecteur d'impôts). Le Brun a également réalisé les portraits du père et du frère de Madame Savalette de Lange. Représentée en buste, vêtue d'une délicate robe de dentelle blanche, Mme Savalette de Lange regarde le spectateur en souriant légèrement. Sa robe est ornée d'un large nœud bleu à l'encolure, faisant écho au ruban qui retient ses cheveux. Les tons doux et le modelé délicat de Le Brun sont parfaitement adaptés à la technique du pastel.