Hôtel Lambert, Une Collection Princière, Volume III : À travers l’Hôtel Lambert
"Chinoiserie"painted leaf screens: (i) Perseus and Andromeda (ii) Pan and Syrinx (iii) Eurydice in Hell (iv) Acis and Galatea (v) Pyramus and Thisbe (vi) Amphitrite
October 13, 06:27 PM GMT
60,000 - 100,000 EUR
Jacques Vigoureux Duplessis
before 1680 - 1732
"Chinoiserie"painted leaf screens:
(i) Perseus and Andromeda
(ii) Pan and Syrinx
(iii) Eurydice in Hell
(iv) Acis and Galatea
(v) Pyramus and Thisbe
(vi) Amphitrite
Perseus and Andromeda signed upper left Vigoureux Duplessis / invenit. et pinxit.
oil on canvas, a set of six mounted as leaf screens
Image sizes: (i) 56¼ in. by 22¼ in. 143 cm by 56,5 cm; (ii) 56¼ in. by 22¼ in. 143 cm by 56,5 cm; (iii) 56¼ in. by 22¼ in. 143 cm by 56,5 cm; (iv) 56½ in. by 22¼ in. 143,4 cm by 56,4 cm; (v) 56½ in. by 22¼ in. 143,5 cm by 56,6 cm; (vi) 56½ in. by 22¼ in. 143,5 cm by 56,5 cm
(6)
____________________________________________
Jacques Vigoureux Duplessis
avant 1680 - 1732
Panneaux montés en paravent :
(i) Persée et Andromède
(ii) Pan et Syrinx
(iii) Eurydice aux Enfers
(iv) Acis et Galatée
(v) Pyrame et Thysbée
(vi) Amphitrite
Persée et Andromède signé en haut à gauche Vigoureux Duplessis / invenit. et pinxit.
huile sur toile, six panneaux formant paravent
A vue : (i) 56¼ in. by 22¼ in. 143 cm by 56,5 cm; (ii) 56¼ in. by 22¼ in. 143 cm by 56,5 cm; (iii) 56¼ in. by 22¼ in. 143 cm by 56,5 cm; (iv) 56½ in. by 22¼ in. 143,4 cm by 56,4 cm; (v) 56½ in. by 22¼ in. 143,5 cm by 56,6 cm; (vi) 56½ in. by 22¼ in. 143,5 cm by 56,5 cm
(6)
Probably in the estate inventory of Jacques Vigoureux-Duplessis drawn-up 1732
Private collection, Pavillon de Montreuil, near Versailles
Auction Art Rémy Le Fur & Associés Paris, 17 June 2008, lot 50
With Galerie J. Kugel, Paris, 2010
Probablement dans l'inventaire après décès de Jacques Vigoureux-Duplessis réalisé en 1732
Collection particulière, Pavillon de Montreuil, près de Versailles
Auction Art Rémy Le Fur & Associés Paris, 17 juin 2008, lot 50
Galerie J. Kugel, Paris, 2010