Hôtel Lambert, Une Collection Princière, Volume III : À travers l’Hôtel Lambert

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 478.  Candide. [Londres], 1759. Élégante reliure avec portrait en porcelaine de Voltaire et lettre autographe..

Voltaire, François Marie Arouet, called

Candide. [Londres], 1759. Élégante reliure avec portrait en porcelaine de Voltaire et lettre autographe.

October 13, 06:27 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Candide ou L’Optimisme. Traduit de l’allemand par Mr. le Docteur Ralph. [Londres], 1759.

An elegant binding by Noulhac, with an enamel portrait of Voltaire and an autograph letter from the author.

Small 8° (183 x 153 mm – 7 x 4 in). Blue straight-grained morocco, round red morocco inlay at corners, large gilt tooled vine border, spine gilt in compartments, gilt bronze mounted biscuit porcelain cameo with Voltaire’s profile portrait in white and blue, Greek key roulette, gilt edges, watered silk liners and endpapers, slipcase (Noulhac).

Yellowed paper. Rubbed slipcase.

An English edition not listed by Bengesco and published in the same year as the original 1759 Geneva edition. This one differs slightly in the title page (finial with the trumpet to the left) and p. 3 (headpiece, initials and advertisement, etc.).

Some words with sexual or anticlerical connotations were previously censored ("Jésuite", p. 29, "Vérolés", p. 31, " Mais ce qui me surprit davantage, c’est qu’ils nous mirent à tous le doigt dans un endroit où nous autres femmes nous ne nous laissons mettre d’ordinaire que des canules ", p. 80; see also pp. 81, 85, 86, 89, 90), and another hand restored the text in the margin; these lines and writings were washed out.

The cameo of Voltaire's profile dating from the late 18th or early 19th century probably comes from the Manufacture royale de Sèvres.

[Bound with:]

Voltaire. Signed autograph letter to a benefactor of Ferney. Ferney, 25 August.

1 p. in-8 (153 x 97 mm). Slight spotting. Voltaire thanks a benefactor of his "pauvre province", and mentions his secretary Wagnière and his niece and companion Marie Louise Mignot, known as Madame Denis : "Le vieux malade, Monsieur, apprend tout le bien que vous continuez à faire a notre pauvre province. Je vous en felicite et je vous en remercie. Mon cher Vagniere vous dira combien madame Denis et moi nous vous sommes attachez. Vous savez avec quels sentiments d’une amitié respectueuse j’ay l’honneur d’etre, Monsieur, votre tres humble et tres obeissant serviteur. Voltaire."

Provenance

Royet (manuscript bookplate);

Count and Countess Guy de Boisrouvray;

Sotheby's Monaco, 16 October 1989, lot 52;

Sotheby's Paris, 19 June 2014, lot n° 45.

Barber, "Modèle genevois, mode européenne : le cas de Candide et de ses contrefaçons", in Cinq siècles d’imprimerie genevoise, Actes du colloque international sur l’histoire de l’imprimerie et du livre à Genève, 27-30 avril 1978, Genève, Société d’histoire et d’archéologie, 1980-1981, p. 49-67.

____________________________________________

Voltaire, François Marie Arouet dit

Séduisante et étonnante reliure de Noulhac, avec un médaillon en biscuit provenant probablement de la manufacture de Sèvres.

Exemplaire enrichi d’une lettre autographe de Voltaire.

Provenance

Royet (ex-libris manuscrit);

Comte et comtesse Guy de Boisrouvray;

Sotheby's Monaco, 16 octobre 1989, lot 52.

Sotheby's Paris, 19 juin 2014, lot n° 45.