Hôtel Lambert, Une Collection Princière, Volume III : À travers l’Hôtel Lambert
October 13, 06:27 PM GMT
50,000 - 80,000 EUR
A Royal Louis XVI grey- and cream- painted beechwood voyeuse by Jean-Baptiste Claude Sené, carved by Alexandre Régnier and painted by Louis-François Chatard, 1789
stamped I.B.SENE under the armrest, the interior back seat rail bearing a handwritten label in black ink Service de Madame Elizabeth / a Montreuil n°89. / Salon turc, with a silk lampas upholstery
height 39 in.; width 22 ½ in.; depth 21 in.; 99 cm; 57 cm; 53.5 cm.
(1)
____________________________________________
Chaise voyeuse royale d'époque Louis XVI en bois de hêtre peint gris et crème d'époque Louis XVI par Jean-Baptiste Claude Sené, sculptée par Alexandre Régnier, laquée par Louis-François Chatard
garniture de lampas de soie
(1)
Delivered in 1789 for the Salon Turc of Madame Elisabeth, sister of Louis XVI, at the château de Montreuil;
Sold at auction by the Revolutionary Government, November 1793;
Christie's Paris, 30 November 2016, lot 10.
Livrée en 1789 pour le Salon turc de Madame Elisabeth, sœur de Louis XVI, au château de Montreuil;
Ventes révolutionnaires, novembre 1793;
Christie's Paris, 30 novembre 2016, lot 10.