Hôtel Lambert, Une Collection Princière, Volume III : À travers l’Hôtel Lambert

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 535. A French gilt bronze equestrian statue of Louis XIV, after Guillielmus de Grof (1676-1742), 19th century.

A French gilt bronze equestrian statue of Louis XIV, after Guillielmus de Grof (1676-1742), 19th century

October 13, 06:27 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

on an ebonised wood marqueterie Boulle forming drawer, with tortoiseshell and gilt brass inlays in 'contre-partie' base, with gilt bronze mounts

height 26 in.; length 16⅓ in.; width 11⅖ in.; 66 cm; 41,5 cm; 29 cm

____________________________________________

Statue équestre de Louis XIV en bronze doré d'après Guillielmus de Grof (1676-1742), France, XIXe siècle, sur un socle en marqueterie Boulle

hauteur 26 in.; longueur 16⅓ in.; profondeur 11⅖ in.; 66 cm; 41,5 cm; 29 cm

Gallery Gismondi, Paris

European private Collection

Koller, 17 June 2008, lot 1067

Galerie Gismondi, Paris

Collection privée européenne

Koller, 17 juin 2008, lot 1067