Hôtel Lambert, Une Collection Princière, Volume I : Chefs-d’oeuvre
Portrait said to be Mademoiselle Marie-Catherine Colombe as Venus
October 11, 05:25 PM GMT
200,000 - 300,000 EUR
Jean-Honoré Fragonard
Grasse 1732 - 1806 Paris
oil on canvas, an oval
22½ in. by 18⅜ in. 57,2 cm by 46,8 cm
____________________________________________
Jean-Honoré Fragonard
Grasse 1732 - 1806 Paris
Portrait dit de Mademoiselle Marie-Catherine Colombe en Vénus
huile sur toile, ovale
Hôtel Drouot Paris, 18 January 1877, lot 12
Félix Doisteau Collection (1846-1936)
With Gimpel and Wildenstein, New York
Where acquired by William Salomon, New York
His sale after death, American Art Galleries, New York, 4-7 April 1923, lot 388 (with an erroneous provenance Château des Colombe à Saint-Brice-sous-la-Forêt)
Sold to Duveen Brothers, New York
William R. Hearst Collection
Miss Marion Davies Collection
By whom donated to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1956
Sotheby's Los Angeles, An auction of property desaccessioned by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 21-23 June 1982, lot 37
Christie's New York, 12 January 1994, lot 113
Tajan Paris, 19 December 2007, lot 36
Hôtel Drouot Paris, 18 janvier 1877, lot 12
Collection Félix Doisteau (1846-1936)
Galerie Gimpel et Wildenstein, New York
Où acquis par William Salomon, New York
Sa vente après décès, American Art Galleries, New York, 4-7 avril 1923, lot 388 (avec une provenance erronnée Château des Colombe à Saint-Brice-sous-la-Forêt)
Où acquis par Duveen Brothers, New York
Collection William R. Hearst
Collection de Miss Marion Davies
Donné par la précédente au Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1956
Sotheby's Los Angeles, An auction of property desaccessioned by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 21-23 juin 1982, lot 37
Christie's New York, 12 janvier 1994, lot 113
Tajan Paris, 19 décembre 2007, lot 36